Login Kontakt Impressum & Datenschutz

ISSOP 2018 / Program

Early Childhood Intervention
Science, Systems and Policies
Healthy Development of Vulnerable Children

Thursday, September 27

08:00 – 09:00 Registration

09:00 – 10:00 Opening Remarks

10:00 – 10:30 Introduction to Program
Inclusive Early Childhood Development: Global Arenas and Collaborations for Social Pediatrics

Chair: Nick Spencer
Speaker: Donald Wertlieb

10:30 – 11:00 Coffee break

11:00 – 12:30 Plenary 1
Recent advances in the science and communication of brain development

Chair: Ayesha Kadir & Volker Mall

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch

13:30 – 15:00 Plenary 2
NFZH Sponsored-Symposium: Early integrated health and psychosocial services for vulnerable children: Clinical and systems approaches and evidence for quality care [Simultaneous translation available]

Chair: Ute Thyen & Gulbin Gokcay

15:15 – 16:45 Parallel Workshops: Early Intervention Services

17:00-17:30 Coffee break & poster walk

17:30 – 18:45 Free Papers

Parallel session 1: Interventions to support child development
Chair: Stella Tsitoura & Ulrike Horacek

Parallel session 2: General conditions for the development of children
Chair: Luis Martin & Peter Borusiak

19:30 – 22:00 Reception and Dinner (social program)

Friday, September 28

08:30-10:00 Plenary 3
Global Child Development: Systems and Policy to address ECD of Vulnerable Children

Chair: Fouad M. Fouad & Freia De Bock

10:00-10:30 Coffee break & poster walk

10:30-12:00 Parallel Workshops: Systems and Policy

12:00 -13:00 Lunch

13:00-14:00 Special lecture: Peace Policy and Child Health

Chair: Tony Waterston & Ute Thyen

14:00-15:30 Plenary 4
A Child Rights and Equity-based Approach and Measures to Early Child Development: Systems and Policy

Chair: Raul Mercer & Elke Jäger-Roman

15:30 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:30 Plenary 5a
Promoting development of children with chronic complex conditions – challenges and solutions

Sponsored by Wagener Foundation

Chair: Barbara Rubio & Thorsten Langer

16:00 – 17:30 Plenary 5b
The role of schools in integration

Chair: Geir Gunnlaugsson & Harald Bode

17:30 -18:30 ISSOP AGM

17:30 – 18:30 EUSUHM AGM

19:15 – 23:00 Conference Dinner (social program)

Saturday, September 29

09:00 – 10:00 Free Papers

Parallel session 3: Children on the move
Chair: Mitch Blair & Erika Sievers

Parallel session 4: Children´s rights
Chair:  Marie Köhler & Christian Fricke

10:15 – 12:45 Expert Panel – A strategic response to improve the development of children

Chair: Donald Wertlieb & Helmut Hollmann

Keynote:

12:45 – 13:00 Closing Remarks

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

14:00 – 17:00 Sightseeing Citytour Bonn (social program)

(tentative programm, updated July 12)

The conference is sponsored by DFG (Deutsche Forschungs-Gemeinschaft), NZFH (Nationales Zentrum Frühe Hilfen) and Wagener Foundation in form of partially refinancing the traveling expenses of speakers. There is no pharma sponsoring.

home